IMPORTANT:
this is not a Support Forum! Experienced users might answer from time to time questions posted here. If you need a professional and reliable answer, or if you want to report a bug, please contact Altova Support instead.

FlowServer parameter as a space Options · View
AlexO
Posted: Thursday, December 10, 2020 2:07:29 PM
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 11/22/2019
Posts: 9
Hallo,
How can I insert in a FlowServer job as a parameter a space character?
FlowServer is always removing a space character when a space character for example just typed in this field.
Best regards,
AlexO



AlexO attached the following image(s):
Space.PNG

K101
Posted: Friday, December 11, 2020 12:00:12 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 2/27/2009
Posts: 441
That seems to be a bug to me.

A workaround is to declare a 'space' parameter for the job and reference that in the step parameter, since the job parameter's Default field accepts spaces.


K101 attached the following image(s):
example.png

AlexO
Posted: Friday, December 11, 2020 1:13:28 PM
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 11/22/2019
Posts: 9
K101 wrote:
That seems to be a bug to me.

A workaround is to declare a 'space' parameter for the job and reference that in the step parameter, since the job parameter's Default field accepts spaces.


====================
It works! Thank you for this solution!
Kind regards,
AlexO
Users browsing this topic
guest

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Use of the Altova User Forum(s) is governed by the Altova Terms of Use.