IMPORTANT:
this is not a Support Forum! Experienced users might answer from time to time questions posted here. If you need a professional and reliable answer, or if you want to report a bug, please contact Altova Support instead.

FlowForce get system date Options · View
mkirkpatrick
Posted: Tuesday, October 18, 2016 6:00:38 PM
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/17/2016
Posts: 6
It seems pretty silly that FlowForce does not have a built-in function or expression to get the server's system date and time. MapForce has the "now" function, and I could make a silly little mapping that just returns now as an output... But it seems really silly to have to go through a MapForce mapping to get at information related to the server itself. FlowForce should support this natively, and it would be a trivial feature to add.
K101
Posted: Thursday, October 20, 2016 11:46:03 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 2/27/2009
Posts: 434
The underlying operating system usually has a command-line method of getting the current time. You can create a simple FlowForce Server job which does this (just call it, say, "now"), then you can call it from any other job.
mkirkpatrick
Posted: Tuesday, October 25, 2016 6:28:58 PM
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/17/2016
Posts: 6
This is exactly what I have done, but in this case it's a matter of efficiency and process control, not just "solving the problem". One of the selling points for Altova's software is that setting up FlowForce jobs does not require a high level of technical knowledge. When a simple and common task like getting the system date requires creating a batch file, you've raised the barrier of entry.

If I want someone with limited technical knowledge to create a job that requires the system date, I can't rely on them being able to figure this out. Instead, I need to put together the FlowForce step myself, or tell them "copy and paste this super long string to execute a batch file... Don't ask how it works".

It's not that it's super hard to work around; there's just simply no excuse not to have it.
vlad
Posted: Thursday, October 27, 2016 9:08:56 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 12/13/2005
Posts: 2,856
Location: Mauritius
K101 has just tried to help you. Nobody has claimed that Altova is not going to add this feature. No need to be upset.
pavants
Posted: Friday, August 9, 2019 12:59:31 PM
Rank: Member

Joined: 6/4/2019
Posts: 13
Location: Trieste
my vote to have it.
djm
Posted: Thursday, January 28, 2021 7:59:14 AM
Rank: Member

Joined: 10/22/2020
Posts: 12
Location: Germany
my vote to have it
Users browsing this topic
guest

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Use of the Altova User Forum(s) is governed by the Altova Terms of Use.